The time has arrived! After revealing our Top 10 EPs and Top 10 Mixtapes, it’s time to unveil our Top Albums of 2013. Once again, this isn’t a Top 10 list in the sense that we believe these are the best projects, but rather our favorite from the past 365 in no particular order.
Hate it or love it, that’s up to you and we welcome your opinion in the comment section. Feel free to list your favorites as well!
SHAKE’S TOP 10 ALBUMS
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Childish Gambino’s because the internet, Demigodz’ Killmatic, Denmark Vessey & Scud One’s Cult Classic, Dessa’s Parts of Speech, Dizzy Wright’s The Golden Age, Dom Kennedy’s Get Home Safely, Ghostface Killah & Adrian Younge’s Twelve Reasons to Die, Ka’s The Night’s Gambit, Oddisee’s The Beauty In All, Quelle Chris’ Ghost At The Finish Line, R.A. The Rugged Man’s Legends Never Die, Shad’s Flying Colors, Shawn Chrystopher’s A Lovestory LP, Skeme’s Ingleworld, Statik Selektah’s Extended Play, Troy Ave’s New York City: The Album, and YC the Cynic’s GNK.
MEKA’S TOP 10 ALBUMS
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Drake’s Nothing Was The Same, The Foreign Exchange’s Love in Flying Colors, Justin Timberlake’s The 20/20 Experience, Mack Wild’s New York: A Love Story, Major Lazer’s Free the Universe, Skeme’s Ingleworld, Tanya Morgan’s Rubber Souls, Travi$ Scott’s Owl Pharoah, and Willie B’s Ichiban: Live From Manhattan.