Now that we’ve shown you the EPs and MIXTAPES, it’s time for us to unveil our favorite ALBUMS of 2014. No order, just picks…
SHAKE’S TOP 10 ALBUMS
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Jeezy’s ’s Seen It All, Marion Write’s Black Gold, CunninLynguists’ Strange Journey 3, Thelonious Martin’s Wunderkid, Wara From The NBHD’s Kidnapped, Step Brothers’ Lord Steppington, Ab-Soul’s These Days…, Bambu’s Party Worker, Skyzoo & Torae’s Barrel Brothers, YP’s Backwood Jones, Black Milk’s If There’s A Hell Below, Dilated Peoples’ Directors Of Photography, Apollo Brown & Ras Kass’ Blasphemy, Asher Roth’s RetroHash, Open Mike Eagle’s Dark Comedy, Mally’s The Colors Of Black, Atmosphere’s Southsiders, Pharoahe Monch’s PTSD, Ghostface Killah’s 36 Seasons, Jared Evan & Statik Selektah’s Still Blue, thestand4rd’s thestand4rd, Reks’ Eyes Watching God, Starlito’s Black Sheep Don’t Grin, 7evenThirty & Gensu Dean’s The Problem, RATKING’s So It Goes,
MEKA’S TOP 10 ALBUMS
HONORABLE MENTIONS: PARTYNEXTDOOR’S PNDTWO, King I Divine & ScienZe’s Divine ScienZe 2, and Willie the Kid & Bronze Nazareth’s The Living Daylights.
SHAKE’S TOP 5 (NON RAP) ALBUMS
Well there you have it. Hate it or love it, these are our picks and were sticking to them! We welcome your opinions in the c-section though – feel free to drop your respective lists as well.
RELATED: Favorite MIXTAPES | Favorite EPs